fbpx

Amendments to the Registration Certificate is Permissible/Not

  • Yes. Amendments to Certificate is permissible.
  • In terms of Section 28, the proper officer may, on the basis of such information furnished either by the registrant or as ascertained by him, approve or reject amendments in the registration particulars within a period of 15 common working days from the date of receipt of application for amendment.
  • It is to be noted that permission of the proper officer for making amendments will be required for only certain core fields of information,
  • whereas for the other fields, the certificate of registration shall stand amended upon submission of application in the GST common portal.

755 total views, 3 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: