fbpx

Is Permanent Account Number (PAN) mandatory for obtaining a Registration under GST?

  • Yes. As per Section 25(6) of the CGST/SGST Act every person shall have a Permanent Account Number issued under the Income Tax Act,1961(43 of 1961) in order to be eligible for grant of registration.
  • However as per the proviso to the aforesaid section 25(6), a person required to deduct tax under Section 51, may have, in lieu of a PAN, a Tax Deduction and Collection Account Number issued under the said Income Tax Act, in order to be eligible for grant of registration.
  • Also, as per Section 25(7) PAN is not mandatory for a nonresident taxable person who may be granted registration on the basis of self-attested copy of valid passport.

455 total views, 2 views today

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!