fbpx

Tax Collected at Source (TCS)

  • This provision is applicable only for E-Commerce Operator under section 52 of CGST/SGST Act.
  • Every E- Commerce Operator, not being an agent, needs to withhold an amount calculated at the rate not exceeding one percent of the “net value of taxable supplies” made through it where the consideration with respect to such supplies is to be collected by the operator.
  • Such withheld amount is to be deposited by such E-Commerce Operator to the appropriate GST account by the 10th of the next month.
  • The amount deposited as TCS will be reflected in the electronic cash ledger of the supplier.

457 total views, 4 views today

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!