fbpx

Time of supply, where supply is completed AFTER to change in rate of tax

In such cases time of supply will be

(i) where the payment is received after the change in rate of tax but the invoice has been issued prior to the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment;

(However for supply of goods payment of tax need to be made only at the time of issue of invoice in terms of notification 66/2017-Central Tax dated 15.11.2017) or

(ii) where the invoice has been issued and the payment is received before the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of receipt of payment or date of issue of invoice, whichever is earlier; or;

(However for supply of goods payment of tax need to be made only at the time of issue of invoice in terms of notification 66/2017-Central Tax dated 15.11.2017)

(iii) where the invoice has been issued after the change in rate of tax but the payment is received before the change in rate of tax, the time of supply shall be the date of issue of invoice.

📒Click on below Link to purchase Student friendly GST Book

http://gurukulkendra.com/gst-achieve/…

 

Image result for Time of supply, where supply is completed PRIOR to change in rate of tax

512 total views, 2 views today

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!