Who can order for carrying out “Inspection” and under what circumstances under GST law?

  • As per Section 67 of CGST/SGST Act, Inspection can be carried out by an officer of CGST/SGST only upon a written authorization given by an officer of the rank of Joint Commissioner or above.
  • A Joint Commissioner or an officer higher in rank can give such authorization only if he has reasons to believe that the person concerned has done one of the following:

i. suppressed any transaction of supply;

ii. suppressed stock of goods in hand;

iii. claimed excess input tax credit;

iv. contravened any provision of the CGST/SGST Act to evade tax;

v. a transporter or warehouse owner has kept goods which have escaped payment of tax or has kept his accounts or goods in a manner that is likely to cause evasion of tax.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: